FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

The Temporary Partner Visa (Sub-class 820) is granted to the applicant first and allows him/her to stay in Australia while the Permanent Partner Visa (Sub-class 801) is in process.

Eligibility

  • Applicant must be married or in a De Facto relationship with:
  • An Australian Citizen
  • An Australian Permanent Resident
  • An Eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Applicant’s marriage must be valid according to Australian Law; S(He) must have parental permission if her/his age is 16/17 years.
  • Applicant must have been in a De Facto relationship for a minimum of 12 months.

Duration of Stay

  • On the Temporary Partner Visa (Sub-class 820), Applicant could stay till the decision on Permanent Partner Visa (Sub-class 801) is made.
  • On the Permanent Partner Visa, Applicant could stay permanently.

Cost

From AUD7000

Process

  • Apply for Visa: Have been in a De Facto Relationship for 12 months or are married
  • Granted a Temporary 820 Visa: Successful Application
  • Supply Additional Documents: Continuity of Relationship
  • Granted a Permanent 801 Visa: Documents are checked by Government
TOP