FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

On 5th May 2017, the Government announced the introduction of a new visa category; Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa for parents of Australians during 2017-18 Migration Programme year.

The new visa permits Australians to sponsor their parents to stay in Australia for up to 5 years at a time with following eligibility criteria.

Eligibility:

  • The child must be an Australian Student or an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • The child has been residing in Australia for at least 2 years before the visa application is filed.
  • Parent has a sponsor
  • Parent meets the balance of Family Test criteria
  • Parent satisfies both Health and character Requirements

Duration of a Parent’s Stay

A parent category visa allows the parent to:

  • Live in Australia for up to 2 years as a Temporary resident

Live in Australia being an Australian Permanent Resident

TOP