FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

The Temporary Partner (Provisional) Visa (Sub-class 309) is granted first and permits the applicant to stay in Australia while the Permanent Partner (Migrant) Visa (Sub-class 100) processes.

Eligibility:

  • Applicant must be married or in a De Facto relationship with:
  • An Australian Citizen
  • An Australian Permanent Resident
  • An Eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Applicant’s marriage must be valid according to Australian Law; S(He) must have parental permission if her/his age is 16/17 years.
  • Applicant must have been in a De Facto relationship for a minimum of 12 months.

Duration of Stay

  • On the Temporary 309 visa, Applicant can stay till a decision is made on his/her Permanent Partner Visa (Sub-class 100)
  • On the Permanent 100 Visa, Applicant could stay permanently
TOP