This visa allows a skilled worker to travel Australia for the purpose of working in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to 4 years.


Applicant might be able to obtain this visa if:

  • S(He)has been sponsored by an approved business
  • S(He) has the necessary skills to fill a position nominated by approved business

Eligibility (Applicant must):

  • Be suggested by an approved sponsor to work in an occupation the List of Eligible Skilled Occupations
  • Meet the skill requirements
  • Speak a certain level of English


  • Sponsorship: AUD420
  • Nomination: AUD330

English Language Proficiency

  • IELTS: Minimum 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the four test components
  • TOEFL (ibt): At least 36
  • PTE: At least 36

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (Sub-class 457) permits skilled workers to come in Australia and work an approved business for up to-

  • 4 year after it is granted: If the occupation is listed on the Combined list of Eligible Skilled Occupations
  • 2 years after it is granted: If the occupation is not listed on the MLTSSL