Quick Tour

Business Visas

132 Business Talent Visa


The Business Talent Permanent visa allows you to establish a new business or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

1. Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia

2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for those who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL)

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

AUD 7,855

Location: You and anyone included in the application can be in or out of Australia when the application is lodged and when a decision is made on the visa.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Be nominated by an Australian State, Territory or Government Agency
  • Submit an EOI through Skillselect and be invited to apply
  • Have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream) OR have funding of at least AUD 1 million from an Australian venture capital firm (Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream).
  • You and your family members (whether they are included in your application or not) must meet health and character requirements
  • Have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government

Significant Business History stream

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have all the following:

  • total net assets of at least AUD 400 000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • net business and personal assets of at least AUD 1.5 million acquired legally and can be transferred to Australia within two years after being granted the visa
  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply
  • ownership of at least:
    • 51% of a business with turnover of less than AUD 400, 000 per year
    • 30% of a business with turnover of more than AUD 400,000 per year, OR
    • 10% of a publicly listed company
  • no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.
  • You must also be less than 55 years of age

After entering Australia, you must:

  • establish a qualifying business in Australia, or
  • participate in an existing qualifying business in Australia.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

You must have received at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm. The funding must be for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high-value business idea. The venture capital firm must be a member of the Australian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

What you can do with this visa

It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


NAATI


The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) is a standards organization that is responsible for ensuring that high standards are set, maintained and promoted and provide the necessary accreditation for those who wish to gain knowledge/experience in working as Translators or Interpreters in Australia.

READ MORE

Professional year


A professional year program is a development program that has been structured to enhance a student’s ability to gain employment and broaden knowledge and skills of the Australian culture and workplace.

READ MORE

Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form