Quick Tour

Skilled Migration Visas

482 Temporary Skill shortage visa


Enables employers to address labor shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of the following streams:

  • The Short term Stream
  • The Medium Term Stream
  • The Labour Agreement Stream
  • Subsequent Entrant

(This is a temporary visa)

This visa involves a three-step process:

  • Step 1: a sponsorship application by the employer
  • Step 2: a nomination application for a skilled position by the employer
  • Step 3: a visa application by the proposed employee

*The three steps above must be completed in order. You do not, however, have to wait for each application to be approved to move onto the next step.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • Meet any required skills and qualification requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

Short-term stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) on a temporary basis only in occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSOL) for a TSS visa. It can be used to fill positions for a maximum of:

  • two years or
  • four years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.

You might be able to get a visa under this stream if, in addition to the above general requirements, you:

  • have worked in your nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years
  • will be working directly for your sponsor or for an associated entity of your sponsor, unless the nominated occupation is exempt from this requirement.

Length of stay: Upto 4 years

Cost: $2645

Processing Time:

75% of the applications: 30 days

90% of the applications: 47 days

Labour agreement stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas worker) and has entered into a labour agreement with the Department.

You might be able to get a visa under this stream if, in addition to the above general requirements, you:

  • are nominated in an occupation included in a labour agreement which your employer has entered into with the Department
  • have worked in your nominated occupation, or a related field, for at least two years

Length of stay: Upto 4 years

Cost: $2645

Processing Time:

75% of the applications: 27 days

90% of the applications: 33 days

What you can do with this visa

This visa allows you to travel to and from Australia for the duration of your visa and:

  • if you are the primary visa holder, to work in Australia for an approved sponsor in your nominated occupation
  • if you are a family member, to work and study in Australia.

Subsequent Entrant Stream

This stream is for partners of 482 or 457 visa holders

Stay:You can stay for as long as your visa is valid.

Cost: $1265

With this visa you can:

  • live, work and study in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want, while the visa is valid

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


NAATI


The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) is a standards organization that is responsible for ensuring that high standards are set, maintained and promoted and provide the necessary accreditation for those who wish to gain knowledge/experience in working as Translators or Interpreters in Australia.

READ MORE

Professional year


A professional year program is a development program that has been structured to enhance a student’s ability to gain employment and broaden knowledge and skills of the Australian culture and workplace.

READ MORE

Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form