Quick Tour

Skilled Migration Visas

489 Skilled Regional Provisional Visa


The Visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa

  • Extended Stay
  • Invited
  • Subsequent Entry

*The visa could lead to the permanent skilled regional visa (Subclass 887)

Location: You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made on the visa (If applying in Australia then you must hold a substantive visa or bridging visa A, B or C)

Minimum ELIGIBILITY criteria

  • Hold a subclass 487,495 or 496 visa (Extended stay pathway)
  • Be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited Pathway) - You can choose the states or territories you are interested in when you complete the Expression of Interest (EOI)
  • Be invited to apply (invited pathway)
  • Have a relevant occupation - on the list of eligible skilled occupations
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
  • Meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • Have competent English – IELTS 6 | PTE 50
  • Must meet all health and character requirements
  • Repaid or arranged to pay all debts to the Australian Government

Invited Pathway

Eligibility Criteria

You must be either:

  • nominated by an Australian state or territory to live and work in that state or territory
  • Sponsored by a relative.

Your sponsor must:

  • be 18 years old or older
  • live in a designated area of Australia
  • be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be your or your partner's relative.

Process

Submit an expression of interest visa skill select, with nominated occupation, skills, occupation and sponsor details

If you score high enough:

I. You will be invited to apply for visa if sponsored by a relative.

II. Australian State and Territory Government agencies will be able to view your EOI and decide if they want to nominate you. If nominated, you will be invited to apply for the visa.

Cost: AUD 4,045

Extended Pathway

Eligibility Criteria

You must currently hold one of the following provisional visas and complied with all conditions of that visa for at least two years:

  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)
  • Skilled—Independent Regional visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled—Designated Area Sponsored Provisional visa (subclass 496).

*You must have never held more than one of these visas.

Cost: AUD 360

Subsequent Entry

Eligibility criteria

A member of your family unit must be the primary holder of a:

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional (subclass 489)
  • Skilled—Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 487)
  • Skilled—Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled—Designated Area Sponsored visa (subclass 496).

*There is no English language requirement skill for this pathway

Length of stay: Upto 4 Years

Cost: AUD 4,045

What you can do with this visa

This visa lets you and your family:

  • Stay in Australia for unto 4 years
  • Live, work and study in a specified region of Australia
  • Travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid
  • Apply for permanent residency, if eligible through the skilled Regional (Residence) visa subclass 887

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


NAATI


The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) is a standards organization that is responsible for ensuring that high standards are set, maintained and promoted and provide the necessary accreditation for those who wish to gain knowledge/experience in working as Translators or Interpreters in Australia.

READ MORE

Professional year


A professional year program is a development program that has been structured to enhance a student’s ability to gain employment and broaden knowledge and skills of the Australian culture and workplace.

READ MORE

Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form