Quick Tour

Student & Post Study Visas

500 Student Visa


The Student Visa, Subclass 500 allows you to stay in Australia to study full time in a recognized Australian education institution.

ELIGIBILITY

  • At least 6 years of age
  • Have been accepted to study at an education institute in Australia that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
  • Evidence of English language proficiency- If you need to provide evidence of your English language proficiency, there is a minimum English language test score that is accepted – IELTS 5.5 | PTE 42
  • Must meet health and character requirements
  • You must have adequate health insurance while in Australia. Students can show this by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.
  • Evidence of financial capacity -evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living expenses, course fee, f & b, Travel, and other costs
  • Organized appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age
  • If you are applying from outside Australia, you must include a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each intended course of study along with your visa application.
  • If you are applying for more than one course in your student visa application, you must include all Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) codes in the application form or the visa may only be granted for the CoE provided.

Length of stay: Up to 5 Years

Cost: AUD 620

Processing Time

Visa Streams75% of the applications90% of the applications
Higher Education Sector 42 days 48 days
Postgraduate research 51 days86 days
Schools Sector 35 days 64 days
Vocational Education & Training45 days 56 days
Independent ELICOS 23 days 46 days

Location: You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made on the visa

What you can do with this visa

  • This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your studies, generally up to five years. The student visa grant period will depend on the length and type of course you are enrolled in.
  • Study a CRICOS registered full time course in Australia
  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia
  • Work up to 40 hours per fortnight during the semester, and unlimited hours during semester holidays
  • You need to either leave Australia before your visa expires or lodge a new visa application. You can only extend your stay in Australia if you do not have a 'No Further Stay' condition (8534 or 8535) on your current student visa or this restriction has been waived.

You might be able to extend your stay in Australia for:

  • further study
  • graduation
  • a holiday
  • work
  • migration

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


NAATI


The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) is a standards organization that is responsible for ensuring that high standards are set, maintained and promoted and provide the necessary accreditation for those who wish to gain knowledge/experience in working as Translators or Interpreters in Australia.

READ MORE

Professional year


A professional year program is a development program that has been structured to enhance a student’s ability to gain employment and broaden knowledge and skills of the Australian culture and workplace.

READ MORE

Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form