Quick Tour

Business Visas

891- Investor Visa


The Investor visa (subclass 891) allows you to live in Australia if you and your spouse or de facto partner together have held a designated investment in Australia for four years. This visa allows you to manage your business and investment activities in Australia. Members of your family unit can also apply for this visa if you have already been granted it.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost: From AUD 2,450

Location: You must be in Australia when you lodge your application. Your family can be in or outside Australia.

ELIGIBILITY

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you are the primary holder of an Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa
  • you lived in Australia for a total of at least two years in the past four years immediately before you apply, while holding an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements
  • you meet business requirements.
    • be the primary holder of a subclass 162 visa
    • have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for four years.
    • Meet the health and character requirements of Australia
    • Have paid all outstanding debts to the Australian Government

Business

To meet the business requirements for an Investor visa (subclass 891) you (or your relevant family members) must show:

  • you, or you and your spouse or de facto partner together, have held continuously for at least 4 years, in your name or your partner's name, your designated investment in Australia of AUD1 500 000
  • you have a realistic commitment to continue a business or investment activity in Australia
  • you or your partner have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

What you can do with this visa

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • continue your business and investment activity in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if you are eligible

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


NAATI


The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) is a standards organization that is responsible for ensuring that high standards are set, maintained and promoted and provide the necessary accreditation for those who wish to gain knowledge/experience in working as Translators or Interpreters in Australia.

READ MORE

Professional year


A professional year program is a development program that has been structured to enhance a student’s ability to gain employment and broaden knowledge and skills of the Australian culture and workplace.

READ MORE

Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form