Quick Tour

Business and Investor Visas

Manitoba Business Investor Stream (BIS)


The Manitoba Business Investor stream (BIS), formerly known as the Manitoba Provincial Nominee program for business, allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business investors and entrepreneurs who want to establish/ set-up a business in Manitoba. Applicants would need to submit an expression of interest and wait to receive an invitation to apply (ITA). The most qualified applicants would be invited to apply. Manitoba is hoping that this stream would create more jobs and thereby contribute in a larger aspect to the Manitoba economy.

The business investor stream has two paths:

  1. Entrepreneur Pathway

    The Entrepreneur pathway, formerly known as the Manitoba Business stream, allows the province of Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified overseas business persons who have the intent of moving to Manitoba and establishing businesses, purchasing a business or becoming a partner in an existing business within the first 2 years of their arrival in Canada on a temporary work permit.

    Eligibility criteria  

    • Business Experience – Minimum of three years full time work experience in the last five years, in a senior management role. If you were a business owner, you would earn higher points than someone who held a senior manager position. A business owner must have held at least 1/3rd ownership of the business to qualify.
    • Language proficiency (English or French): CLB 5 on all sections of the exam
    • Education: Canadian high school certificate or international equivalent
    • Age: There is no minimum or maximum age restriction, but candidates who fall between the ages of 25-49 are allocated points
    • Business Investment:  Must make an investment of $250,000 for a business situated in Manitoba Capital, and $150,000 for businesses situated outside of the Capital. The business must create at least one new job for a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident (Does not include the owner of the business or relatives of the owner)
    • Business Research visit: In addition to a solid business plan, a business research visit is required. This allows the applicant to conduct extensive research into their future business investment. The research visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI)
    • Adaptability: You could get additional points if:
      • Your spouse has CLB 5 or higher
      • You or your spouse have CLB 5 or higher in a second language (English/ French)
      • You or your spouse/ partner have a close relative currently residing in Manitoba (must have been residing in Manitoba for more than a year)
      • Your child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution, and following an academic, professional or vocational training course on a full-time basis for at least six months prior to the submission of an EOI
      • After turning 17, you or your spouse have completed at least one year of full-time study at a Manitoba post-secondary institution on a valid study permit OR you or your spouse/partner have completed at least six months of continuous full-time employment in Manitoba (As proof, a reference letter from the employer and a copy of the work permit must be provided)
    • Net worth: At least $500,000
    • Business performance agreement: After an application is approved, a Business Performance Agreement (BPA) must be signed before you could be issued a letter of support to apply for a work permit.
  2. Farm Investor Pathway

    The Farm Investor Pathway (FIP), replaced the former Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative, and is open to individuals with proven farm business experience, have enough available capital to invest, and who intend to establish and operate a farm operation in rural Manitoba.

    The primary products developed in the farm industry should be in line with Manitoba’s current farm industry regulations. Agri-business operations not producing primary products may qualify under the Entrepreneur Pathway.

    Eligibility Criteria

    • Farm business experience: Minimum of three years owning a farm and operating it (Should be supported by verified documents)
    • Language proficiency (English or French): Must obtain a CLB 5 on all sections of the language exam
    • Farm Business Investment: invest a minimum of $300,000 and establish a farming business in rural Manitoba.
    • Farm Business Research visit: You must conduct a Farm Business Research Visit to Manitoba prior to making any kind of investment.
    • Farm Business activities: After making the investment, you must show proof of ongoing and recurring farming business activities in rural Manitoba. You must additionally live on the farm and participate in active management of the farm. The business must be economically viable.
    • Economic establishment adaptability: You must demonstrate your ability to adapt to Manitoba’s practical farming skills, technical knowledge and technological based farming practices.
    • Net Worth: You must show at-least $500,000

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form