Quick Tour

Provincial nominee programs

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program


This program allows prospective skilled immigrants and their families to come live and work in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador as permanent residents.

Before applicants are nominated to apply, they must first meet minimum eligibility criteria to qualify, including a job or valid job offer and the ability to establish themselves economically with the intent to reside in the province.

This program has three streams through which individuals could apply for permanent residence:

  1. Express Entry Skilled Worker– for skilled workers who have already been accepted into the Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s express entry pool and have a valid job offer from an eligible employer in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  2. Skilled Worker– for individuals who have already been guaranteed work from an eligible employer in the province and are currently working in the province on a valid work permit.
  3. International Graduate– for recent graduates who are currently on a work permit and have a valid job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer.

Steps to Apply

  1. Applicants would need to determine which one of the three potential streams they belong to
  2. Applicants would need to download and complete mandatory provincial and federal forms and gather all supporting documentation (identification documents like birth certificates, passports etc) education credentials, and any other documentation required.
  3. Applicants should send the finalized forms and supporting documentation to the Office of Immigration and Multiculturism.
  4. Await a nomination certificate to be invited to apply
  5. Once nomination certificate is received, apply for permanent residency

This stream is a pathway to permanent residence for individuals who plan to reside permanently in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador. All applicants must first be accepted into the Immigration, Refugee, and Citizenship Canada’s express entry pool, intend to live permanently in the province and have a valid job offer from an employer in the province.

Applicants who hold a Post-Graduate work permit (PGWP) could be eligible under this stream if you have been accepted into the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool. The application should also be accompanied by a valid express entry key code and job seeker validation code.

80% of Express entry applications are processed within six months of receiving the nominated application.

Supporting financial documents need to be submitted along with the application and must pass the following requirements:

  • A minimum of 3 months savings must be maintained prior to submitting a PNP application
  • The financial accounts must only be held in the principal applicant’s or spouse’s name.
  • All account statements submitted must show detailed transaction history
  • Applicants should only provide documents for accounts that maintain the minimum required value, not for all financial assets
  • Eligible financial documents are restricted to the following: chequing accounts, savings accounts, Guaranteed Investment Certificates (GIC), Mutual Funds, Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP), Tax-free Savings Account (TFSA), term deposits and time deposits.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • All applicants must be accepted into the IRCC Express Entry pool and are required to provide the express entry profile number and job seeker validation code as proof.
  • All applicants are required to have a high skilled job offer from Newfoundland and Labrador, and the offer should be for a minimum of two years, full-time work from an eligible NL employer. The salary package must meet the standard prevailing wage rate in the province.
  • Must score a minimum of 67points out of 100 on the PNP points grid
  • Have a valid IRCC work permit, with a minimum of 4 months remaining at the time of application. If you do not have a work permit, you must at least be entitled to apply for one
  • Should have a Canadian post-secondary qualification (Degree or diploma) or an educational credential assessment (ECA) to confirm the validity of an international qualification equivalent. The ECA must match the education level declared in the express entry profile
  • Show intention and means to settle permanently in the province along with any dependent family members
  • It is strongly advised by the Office of immigration and multiculturalism for applicants to maintain settlement funds in personal bank accounts prior to applying
  • Demonstrate minimum language requirements in English or French
  • Refugees who have pending applications to remain in Canada are also eligible to apply under this program, if you have Canadian work experience that was obtained legally.

This stream is for international workers and prospective immigrants whose skills would provide significant benefits to the NL labour market. All applicants would be required to have a guaranteed employment offer from a NL employer or be currently working on a valid work permit in the province. Employers would need to show how the prospective applicant’s skills would be beneficial to the company and the province.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • All applicants are required to have a high skilled job offer from Newfoundland and Labrador, and the offer should be for a minimum of two years, full-time work from an eligible NL employer. The salary package must meet the standard prevailing wage rate in the province.
  • Required education, skills and qualifications to carry out the job duties
  • Between the ages of 21 to 59 years
  • Have a valid IRCC work permit, with a minimum of 4 months remaining at the time of application. If you do not have a work permit, you must at least be entitled to apply for one
  • Demonstrate an intent and ability to settle permanently in the province
  • Have the required funds and other financial resources to establish yourself and other dependent family members in the province
  • Meet minimum English or French language requirements necessary to carry out the job duties 
  • Refugees who have pending applications to remain in Canada are also eligible to apply under this program, if you have Canadian work experience that was obtained legally.

3. International Graduate

The International graduate category is for graduates who have a post graduate work permit and a valid job offer from a NL employer.

If you hold a Post graduate work permit you may also be eligible for the Express Entry Skilled worker category if you have been accepted into the IRCC express entry pool and have obtained a valid express entry key code and job seeker validation code.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Half your studies have been completed in Canada
  • Have graduated from a public Canadian college or University
  • Must have completed a minimum of a full-time, two-year diploma or degree program. One-year post-graduate degree and certificate programs that require a previous degree or diploma obtained overseas is also eligible
  • All applicants are required to have a high skilled job offer from Newfoundland and Labrador, and the offer should be for a minimum of two years, full-time work from an eligible NL employer. The salary package must meet the standard prevailing wage rate in the province.
  • Required education, skills and qualifications to carry out the job duties
  • Between the ages of 21 to 59 years
  • Have an IRCC post graduate work permit, with a minimum remaining duration of at-least 6 months
  • Show intention and ability to settle permanently in the province
  • Sufficient funds to successfully settle yourself and any other dependents in NL
  • Sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties
  • If you have completed your studies at a post-secondary institution outside of NL, the job offer you receive must be related to your field of study. You may additionally be required to work for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application

Applicants to the International Graduate category should hold one of the following:

  • A full-time position related to their field of study
  • A position that matches the applicant’s skills, experience and training

An applicant may be permitted to hold a position unrelated to their field of study if the applicant is a graduate of Memorial University or College of the North Atlantic. You would also need to satisfy the following requirements related to the job position:

  1. Requires a post-secondary degree or diploma
  2. The job falls within the National Occupational Classification (NOC) levels O, A, B or C
  3. The job position could lead to a career advancement for the applicant
  4. The job falls in a field in which the applicant has obtained a recent combination of skills and experience (within the last 5 years) according to the NOC description, defined by Employment and Social Development Canada
  5. The job is full-time
  6. The applicant’s skills are significant to the labour market shortages in the province

Employer eligibility criteria

  • The employer’s business should have been established and operating in NL for a minimum of two years prior to nominating an applicant (unless it is exempt, such as businesses in rural areas)
  • Adhere to all labour laws and regulations in the province
  • The employer would need to show how the position and the applicant’s skills would benefit the labour market needs in their business

Steps to Apply

  1. Applicants would need to determine which one of the three potential streams they belong to
  2. Applicants would need to download and complete mandatory provincial and federal forms and gather all supporting documentation (identification documents like birth certificates, passports etc) education credentials, and any other documentation required.
  3. Applicants should send the finalized forms and supporting documentation to the Office of Immigration and Multiculturism.
  4. Await a nomination certificate to be invited to apply
  5. Once nomination certificate is received, apply for permanent residency

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form