Quick Tour

Provincial nominee programs

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)


The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) is meant for candidates who are able to boost the economy of the Nova Scotia Province and bridge any gaps in demographic shortfalls. A candidate can be nominated for Nova Scotia Immigration if they meet the minimum selection criteria for one of the 7 different streams, including:

  1. Nova Scotia Labour Market priority
  2. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry:
    • Category A: Applications with a job offer
    • Category B: Applications with experience in opportunity occupations
  3. Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  4. Skilled Worker
  5. Physician
  6. Entrepreneur
  7. International Graduate Entrepreneur

This stream selects applicants who meet all provincial labour market needs from the Federal Express Entry system.  If candidates are selected, they will be issued a “Letter of Interest” from the Nova Scotia Immigration office.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Receive a letter of interest from the Nova Scotia Nominee Program
  • Meet the minimum work experience requirements for the stream in which you have applied
  • Show a sufficient amount of funds to establish yourself and any family members accompanying you in the province of Nova Scotia, including travel expenses and immigration costs
  • Must have legal status in your current country of residence
  • If you are invited to apply, then you must provide reference letters from your employers as proof of at least 2 years work experience

STEPS TO APPLY:

  1. Have a profile in the Federal Express Entry System
  2. Been issued a letter of interest from the Nova Scotia Immigration Office
  3. Complete the online application form
  4. Attach all relevant supporting documents

The Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry stream is for highly skilled individuals who wish to reside in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants should also be able to demonstrate their ability to find a job quickly in the Nova Scotia labour market.

This stream has two categories:

  1. Category A – for applicants with a job offer
  2. Category B – applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation. *This category application portal opens and closes for different periods of time throughout the year to ensure that the application process is handled more efficiently by controlling the intake numbers.

*Applications for this stream will only be accepted online.

Eligibility Criteria

Category A

  • Have a registered profile in the IRCC express entry system.
  • Score a minimum of 67 points on the selection criteria under this stream
  • Have a valid job offer for full time skilled work for at least one year from a Nova Scotia skilled employer. The job offer would usually need to have a labour market impact assessment (LMIA) unless exempt *
  • Have at-least 12 months of skilled job-related work experience
  • have a Canadian high school credential or overseas equivalent (Degree/Certificate)
  • Prove a minimum English or French language proficiency; CLB 7
  • show sufficient funds to settle in the province

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Registered a profile in the IRCC express entry system
  2. Have a valid job offer with a Labour market impact assessment (LMIA) *Unless exempt
  3. If you have an overseas qualification (Degree/Certificate) then you would be required to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to evaluate the eligibility of your foreign education qualification
  4. Complete the online application form
  5. Attach all relevant supporting documents

Category B

  • The job should be listed under one of the target occupations in the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry guide*
  • Have a registered profile in the IRCC express entry system
  • Score a minimum of 67 points on the selection criteria for this stream
  • Have at-least 12 months of skilled job-related work experience in one of the target occupations listed in the Nova Scotia demand express entry guide
  • Have a Canadian high school credential or overseas equivalent (Degree / Certificate)
  • Prove a minimum English or French language proficiency; CLB 7
  • show sufficient funds to settle in the province

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Registered a profile in the IRCC express entry system
  2. If you have an overseas qualification (Degree/Certificate) then you would be required to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to evaluate the eligibility of your foreign education qualification
  3. Complete the online application form
  4. Attach all relevant supporting documents

Selected Target Occupations for category B

Occupation

NOC

Skill

Financial auditors and accountants

1111

A

Other financial officers

1114

A

Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations

1123

A

Administrative assistants

1241

B

Accounting and related clerks

1311

B

Civil engineers

2131

A

Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses

3012

A

Licensed practical nurses

3233

B

College and other vocational instructors

4021

A

Paralegal and related occupations

4211

B

Social and community service workers

4212

B

The Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry stream is for skilled individuals who wish to reside permanently in Nova Scotia. All applicants would need to have at least one year of prior work experience in a high skilled occupation in Nova Scotia.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA  

  • Minimum 1-year work experience in Nova Scotia
  • Between ages of 21-55 years
  • Have a Canadian high school credential or overseas equivalent
  • Minimum English or French language proficiency of CLB 7 for jobs in skill Levels O and A of the National Occupational Classification (NOC) and a CLB 5 for NOC level B positions
  • A registered profile with the IRCC Canadian express entry system

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Registered a profile in the IRCC express entry system
  2. If you have an overseas qualification (Degree/Certificate) then you would be required to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) to evaluate the eligibility of your foreign education qualification
  3. Complete the online application form
  4. Attach all relevant supporting documents

The skilled worker stream allows the Nova Scotia province to recruit foreign workers and international graduates who demonstrate skills that are needed in the province. 

*An employer can only make an offer of employment to a foreign worker, if the employer has been unable to fill the vacant job position with Canadian Citizens or Permanent Residents.

Eligibility Criteria

  • A full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer
  • 12 months of job-related work experience (Semi – low skilled workers would need to show 6 months of experience with the nominating employer)
  • Be between the ages of 21 to 55 years
  • A high school diploma
  • Have the relevant training and skills needed to carry out the job
  • A minimum English or French language proficiency of CLB 5 for skilled workers, and for semi-skilled and low-skilled workers, a CLB of 4.
  • Show sufficient funds to settle in the province of Nova Scotia

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Have a full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia Employer
  2. Complete all online forms
  3. Attach all supporting documents

The Physician stream helps Nova Scotia’s public health authorities to hire general practitioners, family physicians, and specialist physicians to work in Nova Scotia. It helps them to recruit and fill important physician positions for jobs that they have been unable to fill with Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

This stream is only available for General Practitioners, Family Physicians, and Speciality physicians, under the National Occupational Classification List, with signed and approved opportunities with the Nova Scotia Health Authority (NSHA) or the IWK health centre.

  • The approved document must be on an official NSHA or IWK letterhead.
  • It should be signed and dated by the relevant authorized person at NSHA or IWK
  • Signed and dated by the applicant
  • Mention eligibility for licensure with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Nova Scotia
  • Must indicate that the applicant is eligible to apply for privileges and credentials with NSHA or IWK

STEPS TO APPLY

  • Must be eligible for privileges and credentials with the NSHA or IWK
  • Have a signed and approved opportunities document with the NSHA or the IWK
  • Gather all relevant supporting documents
  • Complete the online application form and submit along with the supporting documentation

    Applications under the Physician category could be submitted in two ways:

    • Online application submission together with all relevant documentation
    • Email a complete application in PDF format with all relevant supporting documents to the NSNP at nsnp@novascotia.ca

The Nova Scotia Entrepreneur stream allows business owners or senior business managers to reside in Nova Scotia. They would need to either start a new business or buy into an existing business in Nova Scotia and actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for 12 months, the entrepreneur could be considered for nomination for permanent residency. To apply under this stream, individuals would need to be “Invited to apply”

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Must be at least 21 years of age
  • Should want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while managing a business in the province
  • Have a minimum net worth of $600,000 CAD
  • The ability to invest a minimum of $150,000 CAD of his/her own money to establish a business in the province
  • A minimum of 3 years’ experience actively owning and managing a business; 1/3rd ownership of the business OR an individual would need to show more than 5 years of experience working in a senior management role.
  • Minimum language proficiency in English or French; CLB 5 across all sections of the exam
  • Fill out an online Expression of Interest
  • Should receive an Invitation to Apply from the immigration department of Nova Scotia

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Complete an online Expression of Interest
  2. Receive an invitation to apply from the Nova Scotia Immigration department
  3. Complete an online application
  4. Include all relevant supporting documents with the online application

7. INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE ENTREPRENEUR

The International Graduate Entrepreneur stream allows recent graduates from a Nova Scotia University or Community College to live in Nova Scotia. They would need to show proof of starting or buying an existing Nova Scotia business and operating the business for a minimum of 12 months at the time of applying. They could be nominated for permanent residency in Nova Scotia if they meet all the eligibility criteria and receive an Invitation to apply.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Show intent to settle permanently in Nova Scotia while actively owning and managing a business in the province
  • A minimum of 12 months ownership and active management of the current business (100 % ownership is required)
  • Completed a diploma or degree, which involved at-least 2 years of full-time study in a University or Community College in Nova Scotia.
  • Have a valid post-graduation work permit
  • Scored a minimum of CLB 7 on the Canadian language benchmark in either English or French
  • Complete an online Expression of Interest
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia immigration department

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Have a valid post-graduation work permit
  2. Complete an Expression of Interest
  3. Receive an invitation to apply from Nova Scotia immigration
  4. Complete an online application form
  5. Attach all relevant supporting documents with the online application

*For the latest and most up-to-date information on the Nova Scotia Nominee programs, please visit the Nova Scotia official immigration website https://novascotiaimmigration.com/move-here/

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form