Quick Tour

Business and Investor Visas

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Business


Under Ontario’s Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), entrepreneurs looking to implement a new business or expand operations in Ontario can gain nomination by the province for Permanent Residence, under the Business category in one of the following two streams:

  • Corporate stream
  • Entrepreneur stream

Corporate Stream
If you have a viable business activity that could bring significant economic benefits to Ontario then you would be eligible to apply under this stream. If your proposal is approved by the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), your key staff may apply for a temporary work permit to establish the business.

The corporation and all key staff members must meet all the eligibility criteria to qualify under this stream, and this includes:

  • Corporation Requirements: established for at least 3 years at the time the application is submitted and must follow one of the following structures: public corporation, sole proprietorship or partnership
  • Investment Requirements: The corporation must make a minimum investment of $5 million to expand into the province or purchase an existing business in the province.
  • Local Job Creation Requirements:
    • Your Corporation must create five new permanent and full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents excluding your key staff or relatives
    • Positions must be paid at or above the minimum wage level
    • Full time jobs are equivalent to a minimum of 1,560 hours of paid employment in one year
    • The position must be continuously filled for at least 10 months prior to the submission of your final report.
  • General Requirements:
    • The proposed business must make profit through the sale of goods and services.
    • If purchasing an existing business, it must be incorporated in Ontario and considered a permanent business
    • The proposed business must comply with all Ontario labour laws
    • The proposed business must not be involved in an immigration-linked investment scheme
    • Business and/or work experience
    • You must submit a business plan.

    Entrepreneur Stream

    You could be eligible for this program if you have a business activity that could bring significant benefit to Ontario. Once you have been approved, you could apply for a temporary work permit to establish your business, and after successfully establishing the business, you would be eligible to be nominated by the OINP. You must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply under the Entrepreneur Stream.

    If you are applying with a business partner, your business partner must also meet the eligibility criteria. Which include:

    • Experience: At least three years of full-time business experience in the last five years and the experience must be as a senior manager or business owner
    • Net Worth
      • A minimum net worth of $1,500,000 if the business is established within the greater Toronto area; Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel
      • A minimum of $800,000 if the business is located outside the GTA
      • Minimum of $800,000 if the business is in the ICT or Digital Communications sector
    • Personal Investment Funds
      • If the business is located within the GTA, then a personal investment of $1,000,000 and a minimum equity ownership of 33.3% would need to be made
      • If located outside the GTA then a minimum personal investment of $500,000, with a 33.3% equity ownership would need to be made
      • If the business is in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, a minimum personal investment of $500,000 and equity ownership of 33.3 per cent must be met.
    •  Job Creation: You must create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/ permanent residents.
    •  Business-Related Visit: if purchasing an existing business, then you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario one year prior to submitting your expression of interest (EOI)

    Steps to apply:

    • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
    • If you are invited to apply, you can submit a complete application and application fee to the OINP.
    • If your application is approved, you will sign a Performance Agreement with your commitments to invest and create jobs in Ontario.
    • The IRCC will issue a temporary work permit support letter to apply for a temporary work permit, so that you would be able to set up your business in Ontario.
    • If all commitments of the performance agreement are met, then you could be eligible to be nominated for permanent residence. If nominated, then you must apply for permanent residence within six months of the nomination being made.

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form