Quick Tour

Experience class migration

Quebec Experience Program


If you have previously studied or worked in Quebec, then you would be eligible to migrate to Canada under the Quebec Experience Program (PEQ). The PEQ is an immigration pathway for international students and temporary foreign workers to gain permanent residency in Quebec, after gaining significant work experience in the province.

If an applicant does not meet the required eligibility criteria for PEQ, but they have experience working or studying in Quebec, they can still apply for a CSQ through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Eligibility requirements for International students:

  • Show intention to settle in Quebec to hold a job;
  • have stayed temporarily in Quebec for the purposes of study
  • have obtained an eligible degree or diploma from an educational institution in the past 3 years and have studied in Quebec for a minimum of 2 years out of the three. (Diploma, Degree, Masters or Doctorate)
  • Must demonstrate that you have completed an advanced intermediate level French course in Quebec, or take a standardized language test to prove your French language ability
  • Full time work experience (30 hours per week) is required (No part time, internship or volunteer work will be accepted)

*As of October 1, 2018, a prospective Quebec graduate can’t apply for a CSQ, 6 months prior to gaining their diploma. They would need to obtain their diploma and show successful completion by providing a transcript of their final grades.

Eligibility Requirements for a temporary Foreign Worker:

  • show intention to settle in Quebec to hold a job;
  • have stayed temporarily in Quebec for the purposes of work;
  • have had full-time work experience in Quebec for at least 12 months of the 24 months prior to submitting the application, at skill level 0, A, B, C or D.
  • have legal status in Quebec as a temporary worker or as part of a youth exchange program
  • show that you have successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test
  • Must be employed in full time employment (30 hours a week) paid employment

*The spouse of a student, who is working in Quebec on an open-work permit also qualifies under the PEQ if they meet all eligibility requirements.

Steps to apply

Applicants must first apply for the Quebec Selection Certificate or "CSQ", a document that allows the holder to immigrate to Quebec. To apply for a CSQ, a candidate would need to satisfy the eligibility requirements of one of the Quebec immigration programs offered by Quebec's Ministry of Immigration.

After obtaining a CSQ, an applicant would need to submit an application to the IRCC, which would need to be approved, before a permanent resident visa can be issued.

*Medical and Police checks will be conducted along with the application.

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form