Quick Tour

Business and Investor Visas

Self-Employed Person program


The Self-employed Persons Program allows people to immigrate to Canada permanently as a self-employed person.

Eligibility Criteria

To immigrate as a self-employed person, you must:

*Relevant experience is if you have taken part in cultural activities or athletics at a world class level or been self-employed in cultural activities or athletics.

Minimum relevant experience is:

  • for cultural activities:
    1. 2 one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or
    2. 2 one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or
    3. a combination of a one-year period described in (a), and a one-year period described in (b)
  • for athletics:
    1. 2 one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or
    2. 2 one-year periods participating at a world class level in athletics, or
    3. a combination of a one-year period described in (a) above, and a one-year period described in (b) above

Selection criteria

  • experience
  • education
  • age
  • language abilities
  • adaptability

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form