Quick Tour

Business and Investor Visas

The Start-Up Visa program


The Start-Up Visa program

This visa grants permanent residence to immigrant entrepreneurs and encourages them to establish their businesses in Canada. Successful applicants have the opportunity to join their business with private sector organizations in Canada and receive funding, guidance and other expertise with regard to running and operating a business in Canada.

The Start-up visa program has been developed to encourage foreign national entrepreneurs to invest in Canada, create new jobs and thereby drive economic growth.

Eligibility requirements

  • Meet minimum language requirements in English or French (CLB 5 on all sections)
  • Have enough funds to settle in Canada
  • Plan to settle in a province other than Quebec
  • Submission of medical checks and police checks
  • Prove your business is supported through a designated organization
  • Show that your business meets all ownership requirements

*No more than five foreign nationals may apply for permanent residence as part of the same business venture under this program

Investment requirements

  • IRCC has designated a number of  venture capital funds, angel investor groups, and business incubator organizations   to participate in the Start-Up Visa program.
  • Those who are successful are required to secure a minimum investment for a Canadian start-up. If the investment is from a venture capital fund then the investment must be at least $200,000. If it is from an angel investor group, it should be at least $75,000. 
  • Applicants must be accepted into a Canadian business incubator program.
  • Applicants are not required to invest any of their own money.
  • Even if the Canadian start-up is unsuccessful in the future, candidates that are granted permanent residence through this program will retain their permanent resident status.

Evidence of Commitment

To show that candidates have got investor support from either a venture capital, an angel investor or a business incubator, they would need to submit a Commitment Certificate to the IRCC, which would include information regarding the agreement between the applicant and relevant investment organization outlining the details of the commitment between the two parties.

The applicant will also be required to submit a letter of support which they receive from the Investment organization, along with their application for permanent residence.

If there are two or more applicants as part of the same business venture, the commitment by the investment organization can be conditional upon one or more “essential person(s)” receiving their permanent residence. (An essential person is someone who has been specifically identified as essential to the business by the investment organization)

If for any reason the application of an essential person is refused, the applications of all others included in the Commitment Certificate will also be refused.

Support from Multiple Organizations

Applicants could accept support from more than one organization. This is known as syndication. If this is the case, then all entities involved must be identified and will together provide a single commitment certificate to the IRCC and a joint letter of support to the applicant.

Peer Review Process

Since the Start-up visa is still a pilot program, it will need to go through a peer-review process to ensure that the investment between the applicant and the investment organization is legitimate. This assessment by the panel will confirm that the investment organization has carried out the proper checks and investigations according to industry standards.

The peer review panel will check for the following:

  • ensures that the company has been or will be incorporated in Canada
  • ensures that business ownership has been verified and satisfies program requirements
  • ensures that the designated organization has considered the viability of the proposed business model
  • makes sure the focus of the business is on a high-growth potential product or service

The maximum number of applications processed under this program is 2,750 per year and the program duration is limited to five years as it is still a pilot program.

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form