Quick Tour

Provincial nominee programs

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program


The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is a partnership between the Government of Canada and the 4 Atlantic provinces:

  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

This program allows employers to hire qualified foreign workers for jobs which they have not been able to fill by Canadian permanent residents and citizens. Candidates would need to have a job offer to be eligible to apply under this stream. You could be overseas or in Canada when you apply for this visa.

In this stream you could get hired under 1 of the 3 following programs:

  1. Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  2. Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  3. Atlantic International Graduate Program

You could be eligible under more than one of the above listed programs, but you should only apply under one.

Cost: From CAD $1,040

Processing time: 6 months

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Gather all your documents before you receive a job offer
  2. Get a valid job offer that meets all relevant criteria
  3. Get a settlement plan ( it is free of charge) – Once you receive a job offer, you and any other family members that are over 18 years would need to get a settlement plan (The plan will help you to settle in Canada, connect you with adequate resources to suit your family needs and provide information about where to get help from the community)
  4. *A settlement service provider organization would help you to get this plan. A copy of the settlement plan must be given to your employer.

  5. Certificate of Endorsement: Get endorsed by an Atlantic province: The job offer you receive must be endorsed by the province. This process will be handled by your employer. The certificate will be sent to you in the mail. This needs to be included along with your permanent residency application
  6. The endorsement application: Your employer will fill out and submit an endorsement application to the province, which will include a copy of your settlement plan. You may be asked to sign some additional forms in the process.
  7. Provide your biometrics (Fingerprint scanning etc)

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  • Minimum 12- months work experience in a management, professional or technical/skilled job
  • Must have worked for at least 3 years prior to applying, for a minimum of 1,560 hours per year in a skill level O, A or B job on the NOC list.
  • A Canadian high school diploma or higher / overseas equivalent * You would require an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution to prove that your foreign education credential is valid
  • Demonstrate minimum English or French language proficiency
  • Sufficient funds to support yourself and any accompanying family members when you come to Canada * If you are already in Canada on a valid work permit, then this point is exempt to you
  • A valid job offer that meets the following criteria:
    • At-least one-year in duration
    • Listed under skill level O, A or B of the NOC list
    • Consistent and regular paid employment (Full-time, minimum 30 hours p/w)
    • Employer must have a confirmation of designation from the province
    • Job offer must be made using the “Offer of employment to a foreign national” form

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Have a valid job offer that meets all the listed requirements
  2. Meet all other program eligibility criteria
  3. If you have an overseas qualification (Degree/Certificate) you would require an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution to prove that your foreign education credential is valid
  4. Fill out and submit an application form
  5. Attach all relevant supporting documents

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Have worked in a job that requires a minimum of a high school certificate and job specific training for at least 12 months
  • Must have worked for at least 3 years prior to applying, for a minimum of 1,560 hours per year in a skill level C on the NOC list.
  • A Canadian high school diploma or higher / overseas equivalent * You would require an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution to prove that your foreign education credential is valid
  • A minimum English or French language proficiency
  • Sufficient funds to support yourself and any accompanying family members when you come to Canada * If you are already in Canada on a valid work permit, then this point is exempt to you
  • A valid job offer:

    • Length of employment is permanent
    • Listed under skill level O, A, B or C of the NOC list
    • Consistent and regular paid employment (Full-time, minimum 30 hours p/w)
    • Employer must have a confirmation of designation from the province
    • Job offer must be made using the “Offer of employment to a foreign national” form

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Have a valid job offer that meets all the listed requirements
  2. Meet all other program eligibility criteria
  3. If you have an overseas qualification (Degree/Certificate) you would require an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution to prove that your foreign education credential is valid
  4. Fill out and submit an application form
  5. Attach all relevant supporting documents

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Must hold a degree, diploma or other relevant credential from a publicly funded institution in any of the 4 Atlantic Provinces. The education must:
    • Be at least 2 years in length.
    • You should have graduated from this institution at-least 12 months prior to applying for permanent residency
    • Have been a full-time student in Canada for a minimum of 2 years
    • You must have been living in one of the Atlantic provinces for a minimum of 16 months in the 2 years immediately before receiving your education credential
    • You had a valid work, study or training visa in Canada
    • You are NOT eligible to apply if you are on a scholarship or fellowship which requires you to return to your home country after your graduate
    • Under this program, only Canadian education qualifications are considered. However, if you want to include any overseas qualifications in your application, you would need to get an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution to prove that your foreign education credential is valid
  • Demonstrate a minimum English or French language proficiency
  • Sufficient funds to support yourself and your family members when you arrive in Canada
  • This program Does NOT require any prior work experience
  • A valid job offer:
    • The job offer must be at least one year in duration
    • Listed under skill level O, A, B or C of the NOC code
    • Consistent and regular paid employment (Full-time, minimum 30 hours p/w)
    • Employer must have a confirmation of designation from the province.
    • Job offer must be made using the “Offer of employment to a foreign national” form

STEPS TO APPLY

  1. Have a valid job offer that meets all the listed requirements
  2. Meet all other program eligibility criteria
  3. If you have an overseas qualification (Degree/Certificate) you would require an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from a recognized institution to prove that your foreign education credential is valid
  4. Fill out and submit an application form
  5. Attach all relevant supporting documents

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form