Quick Tour

Skilled Worker Programs

The Federal Skilled Worker Program


The Federal Skilled Worker Program is for skilled workers who have overseas work experience and are looking to migrate to Canada.

Processing time: upto 6 months

Cost:

  • Principal applicant ($550 processing fee + $490 right of permanent residence fee) = $1,040
  • Spouse or common-law partner ($550 processing fee + $490 right of permanent residence fee) =$1,040
  • A dependent child of the principal applicant (below 22 years) or 22+ and has been unable to financially self-support themselves due to a physical or mental condition = $150 per child 

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate would need to meet the minimum requirements under the following factors and would need to score at least 67 points to be considered.

  • Education
  • Language Ability (In English or French)
  • Age
  • Previous (skilled) work experience
  • Valid job offer
  • Adaptability
  • Eligibility to work in Canada
  • Proof of funds to settle in Canada

Skilled work experience refers to work under the following NOC job classifications:

  • Skill Type 0 – Managerial jobs
  • Skill type A – Professional Jobs
  • Skill Type B – Technical jobs and Skilled Trades

Skilled work experience means:

  • Work completed within the last 10 years
  • Paid work (Internships and volunteer work does not count)
  • At least a year of continuous work (30 hours per week), or part time work for 2 years (15 hours per week for 24 months)

Language ability

Need to score a minimum of CLB 7 in all 4 bands (Writing, Reading, Listening, Speaking) in either French or English. The test results are valid for 2 years.

Education

Obtain an Education Credential Assessment Report (ECA) from an agency which shows that the overseas education (high school degree/ Post-Secondary degree) you received is equivalent to a degree from a Canadian high school/ post-secondary institution.

Proof of funds

Show an appropriate amount of funds required for you and any family members migrating with you to settle in Canada.

Under this stream, you are eligible to live in any Canadian province except for Quebec. Quebec has its own skilled worker stream, and if you are planning to live in Quebec, you must apply through the Quebec Skilled worker stream.

*As of January, 1, 2015 candidates for the Federal Skilled Worker Program will be selected to apply through the Express Entry System

Steps to apply

  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI)
  • Wait to receive an invitation to apply (ITA)
  • If ITA is received, submit an e-application within 60 days
  • Complete a medical and police clearance checks ( for each country you have lived in for 6 months or more since turning 18)
  • Application is reviewed by Canadian immigration officer
  • Request for your passport and right of permanent residence fee (other documents may also be requested if required)
  • Issuance of your Permanent residency visa

IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Australian Annual Migration Cap lowered
In an effort to curb overpopulation in major Australian cities like Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane, the government has announced that it plans to reduce the annual permanent migration cap from 190,000 down to 160,000 from July 2019. This is nearly a 15% decrease from the previous year. Of the 160,000 applications accepted, 70% will be in the skilled migration stream (110,000 places), while 30% will be from family migration (47,000 places). Employer sponsored visa will offer 39,000 places, and State and Territory Nominated categories will offer 38,968 places in 2019/20. The government plans to keep this cap in place for at least the next 3 years.

READ MORE

MORE NEWS

Latest Blogs


Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major planned infrastructure projects across the country.

Some of the most in-demand occupations include Risk and Compliance workers, Civil Construction Workers, Data Analysts, Digital Project Managers, Technicians, and Finance Business Partners.

READ MORE

Testimonials


Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form