Quick Tour

Professional Year


Quick Enquiry

A professional year program is a development program that has been structured to enhance a student’s ability to gain employment and broaden knowledge and skills of the Australian culture and workplace.

The Professional year program is available in the following fields of study:

  • Accounting
  • Engineering
  • Computer Science

Program duration

The program is structured into 44 weeks. The first 32 weeks include training in business communication and Australian workplace skills. The remaining 12 weeks is an Australian workplace internship at a host company in the student’s chosen field.

Benefits of a Professional Year Program

  • Students can gain an extra 5 points when applying for Permanent Residency at the completion of a Professional year program. 
  • Looks good on a CV
  • Develops a student’s knowledge and skills of the Australian workplace and culture.
  • The internship program helps to enhance practical skills
  • Increases a student’s career opportunities, especially in the fields of Accounting, IT and Engineering.
  • Increases networking opportunities with industry experts and professionals.

Do I qualify?

  • You must hold a degree in one of the following Fields – Accounting, Computer Science or Engineering.
  • You must be holding a Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) allowing you to remain in Australia for at least 18 months after completing your degree.
  • Students who have graduated with an Engineering degree outside Australia at a recognized International Institution is also applicable to enrol in a professional year program in Engineering. These students would need to apply for a Recognized Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 476).

Visa requirement

All applicants should hold or have applied to hold a Temporary residence visa, Subclass 485 and must hold this visa for the duration of the professional year program. You can apply for a 485 visa if you are on a current student or bridging visa. Engineering graduates who hold a Skilled recognized graduate visa (subclass 476) are also eligible to apply for a professional year in Engineering.

Skill Assessment

Each applicant needs to meet the skill assessment criteria of their assessing bodies to determine if they qualify. (CPA, ACS, EEA, IPA, ICAA)

English Language proficiency

All students need to have a minimum of 6.0 overall IELTS band score, with no less than 6.0 in each of the four bands.

What does the professional year program entail?

  • CV and interview preparation  
  • Industry specific training
  • Business communications
  • Knowledge and understanding of Australian work practices
  • 12-week professional internship program

Application process

  • Fill and submit application form
  • Include certified copy of passport biopage
  • Provide cv/resume
  • Proof of English language proficiency – IELTS/PTE score
  • Copy of current visa
  • Any relevant academic documents (certified copies)
  • Skill assessment from the relevant assessing body

Professional Year Colleges (Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane)

  • Monash Professional Pathways
  • Australian Technical and Management College
  • Academies Australasia Polytechnic
  • Navitas Professional
  • Performance Education
  • Queensland International Business Academy
  • Stanley College
  • Accountants Resource Centre
  • Indus Institute
  • Education Centre of Australia

Australian Visas




Canadian Visas


IELTS & PTE Coaching with SIEC


IELTS

The International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is a standardized English language proficiency exam that has been designed to test the English Proficiency of International students and migrants who wish to study, live and work in an English-speaking country/ environment. IELTS in managed by reputed International Organizations including the British Council, IDP, IELTS Australia and University of Cambridge ESQL Examination.

READ MORE

PTE

The PTE exam is a computer based English language test which helps migrants and international students in non-native English speaking countries to gain the required English proficiency required to study or work overseas. It tests individuals on four components, including Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking.

READ MORE

Our Videos


Has your visa application been refused?

Latest News


Australia introduces NEW Regional Migration visas!
Good news for International Skilled workers, as Australia is set to introduce two new Skilled Regional visas, which launch on 16 November 2019. An additional permanent visa pathway will also become active from November 2022.

The new skilled regional visas will enable skilled migrants and dependent family members to live and work in regional Australia for upto 5 years.

READ MORE

Canada Express Entry Draw; June 2019
The latest Canada Express Entry draw was held on 12 June 2019, with 3,350 invitations issued. The lowest qualifying score on the comprehensive ranking system (CRS) was 465 points. The next draw is expected to have a similar minimum CRS score. The previous draw had a minimum cut off point of 470.

READ MORE

Latest Blogs


canada visa

Australia’s top In-Demand jobs; 2019
Based on the latest Hays report for 2019, it is suggested that the demand for skilled workers in Australia is expected to increase over the next two quarters of 2019, owing to the commencement of major...

READ MORE
canada visa

Canada is IN-DEMAND for overseas skilled workers!
Canada’s rapidly ageing population has left the country with the challenge of sourcing qualified, skilled workers to fill the increasing demand for skilled occupations...

READ MORE

Testimonials


NAATI


The National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) is a standards organization that is responsible for ensuring that high standards are set, maintained and promoted and provide the necessary accreditation for those who wish to gain knowledge/experience in working as Translators or Interpreters in Australia.

Successful completion of a NAATI course would allow you to claim 5 points under the Credential Community Language (CCL) which would be an added benefit on your path to permanent residency.

SIEC can assist you in securing a place to complete your desired NAATI course in one of the listed Australian Universities/Colleges administering NAATI courses.

READ MORE

Start your Immigration Journey Today!


1

Check your eligibility: Submit online assessment form

2

Get a free assessment within 24 hours

3

Prepare your application with SIEC migration advisor

4

Submit your application together with supporting documents

5

Wait for your Migration visa to be granted

Appointment Request Form